Answers

2015-04-26T01:54:09+05:30


 α  and β  are    zeros / roots of   2 x² - 3 x + 7

        So  the sum of the roots = α + β =  - (-3/2) = 1.5 and   
              the product of the roots = α β =  7 / 2  = 3.5

\frac{1}{\alpha}+\frac{1}{\beta}\\\\=\frac{\alpha+\beta}{\alpha \beta}\\\\=\frac{1.5}{3.5}=\frac{3}{7}
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-26T10:17:08+05:30
Given
f(x)=2x²-3x+7 ,α andβ are zeros of the equation
find
1/α+1/β=β+α  = sum of roots/product of roots        point as 1st
               αβ
on comparing given equation with
ax²+bx+c=0  ,a=2 ,b=-3 and c=7
 (α+β) sum of roots=-b/a= -(-3/2)⇒3/2
(αβ) product of roots=c/a=7/2
put the value in 1st
1/α+1/β= 3/2    ⇒3/7⇒0.42
               7/2


2 4 2
Thanks a lot for choosing braimliest answer