The interior of lung is divided into millions of small chambers called "P". The "P" increasing the moist surface available for transfer of gases between air and "Q". The lining of the lung are much folded and so their total surface is enormous. If all "P" of our lungs are spread out they will cover an area of nearly 160 m sq. The "Q" supplies Oxygen to the tissue to carry out "R".

What is the process "R"???
Which system is described in the above comprehension???
What happens if there are no folds at the lining of lungs???

2

Answers

2015-04-27T19:54:52+05:30
1.The process R is respiration.
2.The circulatory system is described in the above comprehension.
3.If there are no folds at the lining of lungs then the total surface is not enormous.
''P''ALVEOLI
''Q''BLOOD.
0
U r brilliant...
thank u
Sorry to interfere but alveoli and lungs are concerned with respiratory system not circulatory system!
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-28T17:32:40+05:30
R is Aerobic respiration in human beings.
The respiratory system is described in the above comprehension.
If there are no folds the Surface area will decrease to a large extent.
P =Alveolar Sacs or Alveoli
Q= Capillaries of blood.
1 5 1
thankq
mark it as the best plz
happy???