Answers

2015-04-27T21:46:58+05:30
CUBOID Let length = l, breadth = b and height = h units. Then Volume = (l x b x h) cubic units. Surface area = 2(lb + bh + lh) sq. units. Diagonal = l2 + b2 + h2 units. CUBE Let each edge of a cube be of length a. Then, Volume = a3 cubic units. Surface area = 6a2 sq. units. Diagonal = 3a units. CYLINDER Let radius of base = r and Height (or length) = h. Then, Volume = (r2h) cubic units. Curved surface area = (2rh) sq. units. Total surface area = 2r(h + r) sq. units. CONE Let radius of base = r and Height = h. Then, Slant height, l = h2 + r2 units. Volume = r2h cubic units. Curved surface area = (rl) sq. units. Total surface area = (rl + r2) sq. units. SPHERE Let the radius of the sphere be r. Then, Volume = r3 cubic units. Surface area = (4r2) sq. units. HEMISPHERE Let the radius of a hemisphere be r. Then, Volume = r3 cubic units. Curved surface area = (2r2) sq. units. Total surface area = (3r2) sq. units. Note: 1 litre = 1000 cm3.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-28T08:06:15+05:30
´╗┐The total area of the surface of a three-dimentional object is called its surface area.Curved surface area of the curved surfaces for the solid. The remaining surfaces of the solid are the flat or the non-curved surfaces. In cone, the flat surface is the circular of base. In a cylinder, the flat surfaces are the top and bottom circular area. A sphere has no flat surface, where as cuboid and a cube have only flat surfaces.
Total surface area=Curved surface area +area of flat surfaces.
volume is the quantity of three dimentional space occupied by a liquid, solid, or gas. common units used to express volume include liters,cubic meters, millilitre,teaspoons etc..
1 5 1