Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-29T14:58:50+05:30
We prefer to sip hot tea with a saucer rather than a cup it is because the saucer has large surface area compare to the cup,so the hot tea cools faster in the saucer.

5 4 5
2015-04-29T15:12:56+05:30
The rate of evaporation depends upon the suface area. More the area , more the evaporation. So, by putting the tea in the saucer, we r increasing the area and thereby increasing the evaporation. This makes the tea a little cold and we r able to drink it. In the cup, evaporation will take place but at a lower pace as the surface area is comparitively less.
5 5 5