Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-04T12:38:31+05:30
Well always remeber if one root is -2+√5
then other root is -2-√5
so the equation is in from
 x^{2} -( -2+\sqrt{5}-2- \sqrt{5}  )x+( -2-\sqrt{5})( -2+\sqrt{5})=0 \\  x^{2} +4x-1
2 5 2
how did this happen that -2-√5 is only the root
yes that's true if one root is a-(b)^0.5 then other must be a+(b)^0.5
how is that so? well that question is a big one and i can't do here
ok thats absolutely all right
2014-05-04T12:47:58+05:30
The other root becomes -2-5^1/2
-2+5^1/2,-2-5^1/2 are the roots.
the quadratic polynomial is
x^2-(-2+5^1/2-2-5^1/2)x+[(-2+5^1/2)(-2-5^1/2)]
=x^2+4x-1
x^2+4x-1 is the required polynomial.
1 5 1