It is the capital of the Indian State of West Bengal. It is located on the east bank on the East Bank of the Hooghly River. It served as the capital of India until 1911. This city was a centre of the Indian independence movement. It is also known as the Cultural Capital of India.
Which place is it?

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-29T20:08:44+05:30


The answer is Kolkata....as It is the capital of west Bengal....... It was the capital of India till 1911........and it is located on the east bank of Hooghly river
2 4 2
2015-04-29T20:09:20+05:30


 it is kolkata is the place

1 3 1