6)The teacher said that the sun rises in the east(change it to direct speech)
a) The teacher says,"The sun rises in the east".
b) The teacher said,"The sun rises in the east".
c) The teacher says,"The sun rose in the east".
d) The teacher said,"The sun rose in the east".

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-05T17:48:40+05:30
Option b)The teacher said "The sun rises in the east." is the correct one because there is no change in the tense in case of general truths
hope it helps
1 5 1
  • Brainly User
2014-05-05T17:49:22+05:30


The second option is only correct.
the sun rises in the east -- it is a universal truth.so tense won't change
0