Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-06T12:02:16+05:30


An adjective is basically a "describing" word - It tells us what something, someone or a place is like. 
An adjective modifies a NOUN. 
It describes the quality, state or action that a noun refers to. 
i) Adjectives can come before nouns: a new car 
An adverb simply tells us in what way, or how, something is happening or being done. 

An adverb is used to modify a VERB, an ADJECTIVE, or another ADVERB. 

Most adverbs in English are formed by adding -ly to an Adjective. 

1 5 1
thanks fantas
Thanks for marking my answer as the best!
2014-05-06T12:07:59+05:30
ADJECTIVE:an adjective describes a noun or pronoun.
ADVERB:an adverb modifies or supervises an adjective or verb or another adverb.
1 5 1