Answers

2015-05-04T13:48:55+05:30
Perimeter of rectangle is 2(x+y)
where x-length
          y-breadth 
acc to question , x=y+4
substituting in perimeter equation,
40=2(2y+4)
2y=16
y=8m 
hence x=y+4
            8+4
             =12m
the dimensions are thus 8m and 12 m .
2 5 2
pl. mark as best
:I
i answered first right y is mine not brainliest asnwer :(
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-04T13:56:42+05:30
Let width of the rectangle be x metres,
Then, length = (x+4)m
Perimeter=40m.
Perimeter of a rectangle = 2(l+b)......(i)
Putting value of l and b in equation (i) we get,
⇒40=2(x+4+x)
⇒40=2(2x+4)
⇒40/2=2x+4
⇒20-4=2x
⇒16=2x
⇒x=8
Therfore, 
breadth = x = 8m
and length = x+4=8+4=12m



HOPING THAT IT WILL HELP YOU!!!
3 5 3
sure
shud i post it here only iys easy
its*
yes
post it