Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-04T15:23:36+05:30


Equation of a straight line which intersects x axis at  (a, 0) and  y axis at (0, b) is given by

     x / a + y / b = 1

Hence,  x / -2  + y / 5 = 1
       =>  -5 x + 2 y = 10
     =>  - 5 x + 2y - 10 = 0

     =>  10 x - 4 y + 20 = 0


3 4 3
2015-05-04T16:16:44+05:30
X intercept = -2
Y intercept = 5

The intercept form of a line is 

 \frac{x}{a} + \frac{y}{b} = 1

 \frac{x}{-2} + \frac{y}{5} = 1

5x - 2y = -10

5x - 2y + 10 = 0

As per your hint, 

10x - 4y + 20 = 0
1 4 1