Answers

2015-05-04T16:18:48+05:30


Richa's age = R yrs
honey's age = 5 * R  yrs

Thomas's age = 2 * R yrs

Richa's age = Thomas's age - 12 yrs
           R = 2 * R - 12          =>  R = 12 years
 Honey is  5 * 12 = 60 yrs old
=========================
question 2

     number of men =  M
     number of women = W = 4/5 * M
   total population = 1800 =  M + W
            1800 = M + 4/5 * M
           1800 =  M * [ 1 + 4/5 ]
                   = M * 9 / 5

       M = 1800 * 5 / 9  = 1, 000
 
     W =  4/5 * 1, 000 = 800

The total population = 1, 800

1 5 1
please click on thanks blue button above
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-04T16:21:22+05:30
A1: Let the age of Richa be x years.
Then,
Age of Thomas = (x+12)years                       .....(i)
According to question,
Age of Thomas is of twice age of that of Richa.
Thus,
Age of Thomas = 2x.                                       .....(ii)
Now,
2x=x+12                                                                               [From equation (i) and (ii)]
⇒2x-x=12
⇒x=12
Therefore,
Age of Richa = 12 years
Age of Honey = 5*12 = 60 years.   Ans


A2: Let the no. of men in the village be x.
Then,
No. of women = 4x/5
Total population  = 1800
Therefore,
x+4x/5=1800
⇒(5x+4x)/5=1800
⇒9x/5=1800
⇒9x=1800*5
⇒9x=9000
⇒x=9000/9
⇒x=1000
Therefore,
No. of males = x = 1000
No. of females = 4x/5 = 4*1000/5 = 800   Ans.



HOPING THAT IT WILL HELP YOU!!!
2 5 2