Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-05T13:11:31+05:30
saponification value
represents the number of milligrams of potassium hydroxide required to sapoonify 1g of fat under the conditions specified. It is a measure of the average molecular weight (or chain length) of all the fatty acids present. As most of the mass of a fat/tri-ester is in the 3 fatty acids, it allows for comparison of the average fatty acid chain length.
2 5 2
2015-05-05T13:15:11+05:30
Saponification value is expressed or convey by potassium hydroxide in milligram which is widely needed to saponify (which creates a soapy structure) 1 gram of fat.
0