Answers

2014-05-08T09:09:42+05:30
In some organisms such as amoeba that are unicellular and one cell organism ,this unicellular one cell organism can perform all life processes. Multicellular organism have many cells which can perform many functions.This is why it is called structural unit of life. Each living cell has the capacity to perform certain basic function s that are chatacterrstic of all living forms.There is a division of labour in multicellular organisms such as human being .This means thatdifferent parts of the human body perform different funtion.Each cell has got certain specific .This is why it is called functional unit of life.  
2 4 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-08T09:28:45+05:30
Cell is called the structural and functional unit of life because it performs the basic functions required for living organisms. It is also the smallest unit of life, that is why it is called the structural and functional unit of life.
3 5 3