Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-09T09:22:03+05:30


The process of converting crude oil obtained from the seeds of plans like Jatropa and Pongamia Pinnata plants into commercially useful fuel is called Transesterification .
2 5 2
2015-05-09T09:26:15+05:30


The reaction of alcohol with an ester produces a diffeerent alcohol. Transesterification is nothing but exchanging the organic group of an  ester with the organic group of an alcohol.
The best example for this is bio - diesel. It forms due to this transesterification reaction. So, 
The chemical name for biodiesel is fatty acid alkyl esters
1 5 1