Answers

2015-05-09T13:30:17+05:30


HCF is 1 and LCM is p(p+1)....hope dis helps u
2 5 2
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-05-09T13:42:06+05:30


ANSWER :
   LCM will be product of p and p+1 = p(p+1)
   HCF will be  1.
explanation :
       let the p = 2 , therefore p+1 = 2+1 = 3
 Now , lcm of 2 and 3 = 2*3 =p*(p+1)  (because p=2 and p+1 =3)
   HCF of 2 and 3 is 1 .
HCF is the highest common factor hence 2 and 3 have 1 as the highest common factor .hence 1 is the hcf of 2 and 3.

Hope this helps you !!
Thank You.
4 5 4