Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-10T15:04:16+05:30


Let the no. of girls be 5x
No. of boys=7x
According to the question
5x+8=7x
7x-5x=8
2x=8
x=8/2
x=4
No. of girls=5*4=20
no. of boys=7*4 or 5*4+8=28
Hence the total strength of the class is 20+28=48
4 3 4
total no of students 48
Thanks for marking the best
it my plesure dont say thanks for it
2014-05-10T15:05:07+05:30


B:g=7:5
b=8+g
=>(8+g):g=7:5
=>g=20

Hence,b=8+g
=>b=8+20=28

therefore,there are 28 boys and 20 girls in the class.
=>total strength in the class=28+20
                                             =48
3 3 3