Answers

2015-05-12T14:29:11+05:30


PLANTS :- 
    - Makes their own food ( autotrophs ) 
    - oxygen is BY-PRODUCT ( release oxygen )
    - food is also a BY-PRODUCT 
    - takes carbon dioxide  
ANIMALS :-
    - doesn't make their own food ( heterotrophs )
    -  takes oxygen 
    - it takes food from plants 
    - release carbon dioxide 

light reaction - it is a type of photosynthesis were is need of light .
    * the ATP stores energy in phosphate bonds and release the same with the release of inorganic phosphate and became ADP ; ready to absorb energy . 
dark reaction - it is a type of photosynthesis were is not need of light energy they make food by stored ATP .

ingestion - intake of food by mouth then it crushed by teeth and taste by tongue with  chewing by teeth . hence , it takes place in buccal cavity .

digestion - procedure of conversion of complex food into simpler absorbable form and makes the medium acidic by HCl present in stomach  



    
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-12T15:16:50+05:30


Ans 1) Plants-
It's cells are larger compared to animal cells.
Plants are held by roots which doesn't allow them to move.
Plants make their own food by the chemical reaction of Photosynthesis.
Plants take in Carbon Dioxide and release Oxygen.
Plant cells have Chloroplasts, Vacuole and Cell Wall which animal cells don't have.
Plants do not have the sensory system(and if they do..it's very basic) and nervous system.

Animals-
It's cells are smaller compared to plant cells.
Many animals have the ability of moving freely.
Animals cannot make food on their own and are dependent on other plants and animals for food.
Animals take in Oxygen and release Carbon Dioxide. 
Animal cells don't have Cell Wall, Chloroplasts and Vacuole which the plant cells contain.
 Animals have a developed nervous and sensory system.

Ans 2) Light reactions need light to produce organic energy molecules.
Dark reactions make use of these organic energy molecules...basically they don't require light!

Ans 3) Ingestion is the taking in of food or any other kind of substances. 
Digestion refers to the breakdown of food into smaller particles, capable of later absorption. 
1 5 1
extremely sorry about that...well I only know 2 differences so yea...as I can't edit my answer now so ill update it in the comments itself.
Indigestion- Food is taken in my this process which we refer as physical process of taking in food. This process occurs without the help of enzymes.
U can't Edit it now.. cuz.. It's approved by me..
haha arnav u had to do tht xD?
Digestion- Is a process in which food is made in similar substances(eg:lipase). This process is a chemical reaction. Digestion involves the uses of enzymes which are present in the human stomach. Well I answered it in the comments...and again im sorry yuktimaurya :'(. Well even the other user(referring to Dansi) didn't answer that. Pls mark my answer the brainliest answer if possible. Tysm :).