Fill in the Blanks
1.The Indian Standard Time is ______ hours ahead of Greenwich Mean Time.
2. The southernmost range of the Himalayas are _____.
3.The valleys lying between the lesser Himalayas and Shivalik ranges are called_____
4.Himalayan rivers have a ______flow.
5.Chotanagpur plateau is rich in ______ resources.
6.Near ___ the Nilgiris join the Western Ghats.
7. The Thar Desert is located on the _______side of Aravalli’s.
8. The Pir Panjal and Mahabharata ranges form the important ranges in the _____Himalayas.
9. Indian plateau is also known as _______.
10. _______longitude is taken as standard meridian.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-14T21:36:21+05:30
1.5 1/2 2.shivaliks 3.duns 4.perennial 5.mineral 6.gudalur 7.Lee ward 8.lessar 9.peninsular 10.82*301 E
4 4 4
2015-05-14T21:46:11+05:30
1. 5.5 hours i.e 5.30 minutes

2. Shivaliks

3. Duns

4. Perennial flow 

5. mineral

6. ooty

7. leeward

8. lesser himalayas

9. peninsular plateau

10.82 degrees 30'

Hope this may helps uu.............






2 4 2