Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-13T12:52:54+05:30


Root 7 is 2.646
root 5 is 2.236
root 7 +root 5 is 4.882
root 7 - root 5 is 0.41
square of first answer is 23.83
square of second answer is 0.1681
adding both we get 23.9981
subtracting both and squaring the difference you'll,get around 559
3 5 3
Welcome
answer is wrong
I've done it using decimals ...that's y there is a slight difference
and btw it is not wrong
Thank u jenny
2014-05-13T13:46:21+05:30
X = 7^1/2 + 5^1/2 ; y = 7^1/2 - 5^1/2
x + y = 2*7^1/2  ;x*y = 7 - 5 = 2
(x + y)^2 = x^2 + y^2 + 2*x*y
4*7 = x^2 + y^2 +2*2
x^2 + y^2 = 24
(x^2 - y^2)^2 = (x^2 + y^2)^2 - 4*x^2*y^2
                   = (24)^2 - 4*2^2
                   = 576 - 16
 (x^2 - y^2)^2 = 560
1 1 1