Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-15T23:16:35+05:30
Height Of triangle(Wall) = 30 m
Base Of Triangle(Distance)  = 16 m
Hypotenuses  of triangle(length of ladder) = L

using Pythagoras theorem,
L^2=B^2+H^2

L^2=(16)^2 + (30)^2

L^2=(256 + 900) = 1156 m^2 =(34)^2

hence length of ladder is 34 m...

hope it is helpfull..

mark as best...
thanku..
have a nice day dear...



2 5 2
2015-05-16T16:08:02+05:30
Given,
height of the wall that reaches the window(AB)=30m
distance b/w the foot of the ladder and the building(BC)=16m
length of the ladder(AC)=?
by pythagorous theorem,
AC*2=AB*2+BC*2
AC*2=30*2+16*2
        =900+256
        =1156
So,AC=34
so,the length of he ladder is 34m...............................................hope it helped you



1 5 1