Answers

2015-05-16T15:27:03+05:30


Volume of the solid cylinder =  \pi r^{2} h = 3.14 X 6^{2} X 8
= 3.14 X 36 X 8
= 904.32 cm^{3}
Volume of the conical cavity =  \frac{1}{3}  \pi r^{2}h 
\frac{1}{3} X 3.14 X 6^{2} X 8
\frac{1}{3} X 3.14 X 36 X 8
= 301.44 cm^{3}
Volume of resulting solid = Volume of cylinder- Volume of conical cavity.
= 904.32 - 301.44 = 602.88 cm^{3}

2 4 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-16T16:00:57+05:30


Volume of solid cylinder=  \pi  r^{2}h  =3.14*(6*6)*8 = 904.32  cm^{3}
volume of conical cavity = 1/3(  \pi r^{2}h  ) = 1/3(904.32) = 301.44   cm^{3}

volume of resulting solid = 904.32 - 301.44 = 602.33   cm^{3}

thanku..

Have a nice day....

plzz mark as best..


3 4 3