Answers

2015-05-18T21:59:15+05:30
Its resistivity is halved if the length is doubled and it also gets half when area is halved....and the resistance is doubled if the length is doubled and it also gets double when area gets halved
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-18T22:20:43+05:30


R = ρ L / A


ρ is constant for a material.  It is a property of a substance and it does not change.

Volume of the wire is a constant.  A' = A / 2  and   L' = 2 L
  
 R' = ρ (2L) / (A/2)
     = 4 * ρ L / A
     =  4 R

the resistance becomes 4 times.

2 5 2
please click on thanks blue button above