Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-21T09:18:24+05:30
During the melting of a solid, the temperature remains constant because the entire heat energy supplied to the solid is used up by it to melt But not to increase its temperature. Once the solid melts completely, then its temperature increases. Similarly while boiling of a liquid, the entire heat energy supplied to the liquid is used up by it to convert it into gaseous state. Once the entire liquid changes to gaseous state, its temperature starts increasing.
2 3 2
this answer helped me in getting full marks
2015-05-21T09:51:29+05:30
The temperature remain same during melting of solid or boiling of liquid. It occurs due to the "Latent heat of fusion"
2 3 2