Democracy means that the supreme power resides with the people of the state. It is the form of government which work for the benefit of the people. As Abraham Lincoln said, "Democracy is the government of the people, for the people and by the people."
thanks
democracy is basically a government by the people and for the people.

Answers

2014-05-14T17:36:07+05:30
Democracy means rule by the people for the people in which all power are in hands of people.It is elected by elections.
1 5 1
A democracy is a society where the people have a voice or vote in the decision making. In a democracy the people vote for who they want to run the country and make the laws for that country.
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-14T17:38:14+05:30
Democracy is a political system in which supreme power lies in the hands of the citizens who can elect people to represent them
Abraham Lincoln described democracy as the rule by the people of the people and for the people
3 5 3