Shelly and her mother went to a shop to buy some cooling equipment for the house to beat the summer heat.The shopkeeper showed them two types of cooling equipments - a desert cooler and an all weather air conditioner .The desert cooler was much cheaper than the air conditioner shellys mother wanted to buy the desert cooler as it was much cheaper now answer the following questions:
1. as a student of science why would you suggest to shelly's mother to buy expensive air conditioner.give two reasons.
2.what are the values associated with the above decision

2

Answers

2015-05-27T12:40:33+05:30


The desert cooler only works well in low-humidity climates.so i would suggest to buy expensive air conditioner
4 1 4
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-05-27T13:04:37+05:30


This is because the air conditioner although expensive would work in all seasons on the other hand the air cooler would work only for the summer season. The cooler on the other hand can work better only in areas where the temperature is high and humidity is less while the expensive air conditioner works at any condition and provides more effective cooling.
Lack of awareness, attracted towards cheap things, need of proper guidance, seeking short term benefits, are the values associated with the above decision.
4 5 4