Answers

2015-05-30T19:07:16+05:30
Lemon , with its citric acid nature , it creates calcium carbonate which helps to neutralize the digestive acids and thereby acid reflux.

Hope this may helps u....
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-05-30T19:11:18+05:30
lemon is due to the presence of 5 % to 6% of citric acid in lemon juice.Through unbalanced diets too rich in acid-producing or inflammatory foods, lemon-water.stomach ulcers or mouth, esophageal.  In these cases, lemon juice may cause an irritating “burning” sensation, because it has not yet been metabolized by the body and is still in its acidic state when passing these areas of the gastrointestinal tract. The exception to this is the stomach, where the hydrochloric acid secreted there is intended to aid in cellular digestion of food.  But even the stomach is internally lined with special cells to prevent the acid from burning through the stomach’s layers, which is a condition otherwise known as “gastritis” or stomach ulcer.
2 5 2