Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-05-31T13:43:21+05:30

let x =2.218
x=2.21818181818........-------------------------(1)
multiply by 100 on both sides
xX100=2.218181818....................X100
100x=221.818...................------------------(2)
subtract(1)from (2)
=100x-x= 221.816....-002.218
=99x=219.6
then
p/q=2196/990   answer

hope it helps you.........plz mark it as the best :)
1 5 1
are u silly
u have gone wrong some where i dont get this answer this is a wrong answer
correct answer
shehas corrected her answer
hey....buddy I am male not female
2015-05-31T13:53:47+05:30
Let x = 2.2181818...
here periodicity = 2 
So, we have to multiply x with 100 
⇒100×x = 100×2.2181818....
⇒100x = 221.818....
now , we have to subtract x from 100x
⇒100x = 221.818.....
        x = 002.218....
⇒99x = 219.6
⇒x = 2196/990
therefore p/q = 2196/990 .


1 4 1