Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-05T20:05:53+05:30


(a) 5N/sec[p=mv]
(b) Zero. Because velocity of the ball will be zero at the higest point
1 5 1
That I know, but my question is that, here it is given that speed = 10 m/s. But p = mv , v = velocity. Then how can u place 10 m/s in place of v?
cause there is no change in direction.
Ok, and how come the momentum at the highest point is zero?
cause the velocity will be zero at the highest point due to negative acceleration
THANK U! :)
2015-06-06T04:09:05+05:30


Initial velocity (u) = 10 m/s
Final velocity (v) = 0 m/s (at the highest point, speed becomes zero)
Mass (m) = 500 gm = 500/1000 = 0.5 kg

(a) Initial momentum = Mass × Initial velocity
                               = 0.5 × 10
                               = 5 kg.m/s

(b) Momentum at the highest point = Final momentum
                                                   = Mass × Final velocity
                                                   = 0.5 × 0
                                                   = 0 kg.m/s
3 5 3