Answers

2015-06-06T12:42:22+05:30
IT IS THE SI UNIT OF ELECTROMOTIVE FORCE.
Let q = electric charge..
Let V = voltage which is also known as the potential difference or just potential.
The work done when a voltage V pushes or pulls a charge across the potential is WE = qV.
here's the reason.
F = qE + q(V X B) IS THE TOTAL FORCE ON q in an electric field E and a magnetic field B. if B = 0 , then there is no magnetic field. we have F = qE AND
E =V/h between two parallel plates h distance apart.  Thus
F = qE = qV/h and Fh =qV  which shows a force F acting over a distance h and that is work. QED
AS WE = qV is work and work is expended energy, we often see electrical energy written in electron-volt units.

0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-06T12:46:51+05:30
Volt is the SI unit electric potential difference  named after Alessandro Volta ( 1745-1827 ), an Italian physicist. One volt is the is the potential difference between two points in a current carrying conductor when 1 joule of work is done to move a charge of 1 coulomb from one point to the other.. 1 volt=1 joule/1 coulomb.
 
Electric potential is defined as amount of work done when a unit charge moves from infinity to a point in an electric field.
Electric potential difference is defined as the work done per unit charge in moving a unit positive charge from point B to point A.
AV=W/Q and V=N/Q 
IV= 1 joule/ 1 coulomb

1 5 1