Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-07T02:31:24+05:30


Air is a mixture because of the following reasons.
- Air does not have a fixed composition. The composition of air varies from place to place.
- Artificial air can be made by mixing the various components of air in the same proportions in which they occur at a place, and when this is done, no energy changes are noticed.
- The components of air can be separated by a physical method such as fractional distillation of liquid air.
- Liquid air does not have a definite boiling point. It boils over a range of temperature between -196ºC and -183ºC.
- If air is a compound, the composition of air expelled from humans should not be different from the composition of air around us. But it is known that during respiration, the exhaled air has lower percentage of oxygen than the ordinary air.
2 5 2
Comment has been deleted
excellent!!
2015-06-07T05:39:21+05:30
Air is a mixture because it composed with different gases
0