Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-06-07T12:53:30+05:30
Numbers are  225,125...................................
0
can u plz give in detail
IT HAS BEEN DONE BY TRIAL AND ERROR METHOD
but i want the method plz
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-07T13:25:06+05:30
Let the HCF of the numbers be x.
⇒LCM of the numbers=45 times x=45*x=45x.
Sum of HCF and LCM is given as 1150 . 
Therefore , by the condition ,
45x+x=1150
⇒46x=1150
⇒x=1150/46=25.
⇒HCF of the numbers=25 and LCM of the numbers=25*45=1125.
Now we have the information
HCF=25 , LCM=1125 and one number=225.
We know the formula
(Product of HCF and LCM of 2 numbers)/(1 number)=Other number. Or,
25*1125/225
=5*1125/45
=1125/9
=125.
Ans:The numbers are 225 and 125.
=================================
Click on the yellow button below
2 5 2
thanks a lot
your welcome+thank you 4 marking it as the best