Answers

2015-06-10T23:13:01+05:30


Let the relative density of iron be d gm/cc.
    the volume of iron piece = 44.5 / d  cc.

Loss of weight in water = weight of water displaced
     44.5 - 39.5 =  44.5/d cc * 1gm/cc
          5  = 44.5 / d  gms
     d = 8.89  gm/cc

1 5 1
click on thanks button above please
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-11T13:08:57+05:30


Relative density= weight in air/weight loss in water
=44.5/(44.5-39.5)
=44.5/5
=8.9

Relative density is 8.9
1 5 1