Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-06-14T12:25:59+05:30
___________________________________________________________________

Q1. Differentiate between an autotroph and a heterotroph.


Answer= Autotrophs are those organisms that are able to make energy-containing organic molecules l by using basic energy sources 

organisms that use the food that comes from other organisms are called hetrotrophs

Q2. Is nutrition a necessity for an organism? Explain.

Answer=Nutrition acts like fuel in a car. Food provides the body with the necessary nutrients to carry out basic functions of the body.That is why nutrition is necessary of each and every organism


___________________________________________________________________

Hope it helps you plz click on thanks (if helps)and plz mark it as the best and comment also..............Thank you

1 3 1
Thanxx so much for helping!! Means a lot!! :)
its okh.fine....................:P
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-14T12:45:06+05:30
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The answer is given in points.
1.Autotroph:
1> An autrotroph is a living organism which can make its own food without being dependent on other organisms .
2>They are often referred to as Producers (as they produce their own food).
3>They are none but green plants with green leaves containing the green pigment chlorophyll which helps to trap sunlight and make food.
2.Heterotroph:
1>A heterotroph is a living organism which cannot make its own food and is directly or indirectly dependent on producers for their food.
2>They are often referred to as consumers (As they consume the food). And are grouped as primary , secondary , tertiary etc. Consumers hence forming a food chain.
3>They are none but Us and Other herbivorous / carnivorous / omnivorous animals like deer, lion, hawk. etc.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2.Nutrition is very important for a living organism to survive. It is like a essential factor which is necessary for all living organisms.The sun is the ultimate source of nutrition directly
or indirectly for all living organisms.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 5 2
Thanxx So much!!! :)
your welcome
Thank you
nice answer dude
yr welcome