Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-06-14T12:54:30+05:30
No,.PHOTOSYNTHESIS AS WELL AS RESPIRATION TAKES PLACE DURING THE DAY 
1 3 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-14T13:03:12+05:30
No , it does not mean that photosynthesis does not take place.It means that both photosynthesis and respiration are taking place at the same time.But the difference is that photosynthesis is taking place in only green parts of the plant whereas respiration is taking place in all parts.Photosynthesis stops during the night because of no sunlight but respiration is bound to continue.
Respiration (Aerobic) equation:
C6H12O6 + 6 O2=6 H2O + 6 CO2 + 6 H2O + 38 ATP + 429 KCal.
Photosynthesis equation:
6 CO2+ 6 H2O = C6H12O6 + 6 O2 (Just the opposite)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark as the best.
2 5 2
my pleasure... sis ;)
Thanxx so much for helping! Means a ton! :)
YOUR WELCOME+THANK YOU
My pleasure! :)
Is your exam 2morrow?