Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-01-21T21:23:02+05:30
The given conditions can be summed in a figure as shown below.Area of zari = Area of outer rectangle (or sari) - Area of rectangle without zariClearly, area of sari = length × breadth = 5.5 m × 1.25 m =  6.875 m2For area of rectangle without zari, we havelength = 5.5 m - (5 cm + 25 cm) = 5.5 m - 30 cm = 5.5 m - 0.3 m  [Using 100 cm = 1 m]= 5.2 mSimilarly, its breadth = 1.25 m - (2.5 cm + 2.5 cm) = 1.25 m - 5 cm= 1.25 - 0.05 m  [Again, using 100 cm = 1 m]= 1.2 mTherefore, area of sari without zari = length × breadth= 5.2 m × 1.2 m = 6.24 m2So, the area of zari = Area of outer rectangle (or sari) - Area of rectangle without zari= 6.875 m2 - 6.24 m2 = 0.635 m2  Hence, the area of zari is 0.635 m2.
2 5 2
2014-01-21T22:48:28+05:30
0.635 m2. is the ans....i think so......
1 5 1