Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-15T12:53:28+05:30
1) 1/√2=p/q (assume that it is a rational )

 √2=Q/p  ... So it is irrational......








2) √3+√5=p/q (assume that it is a rational )

squaring on both sides 

(√3+√5)*2=(p/q)*2

3+5+2√3*√5=p*2/q*2

2√15=p*2/q*2-8

√15=p2-8q2/2q*2  hence it is irrational
3 5 3
  • Brainly User
2015-06-15T13:04:17+05:30
They both are irrational because all non-square Numbers are considered as irrational numbers
1 1 1