Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-15T14:13:30+05:30


Chalk powder and water form a heterogeneous mixture, hence it is possible to separate them using physical processes. 
Chalk powder doesn't mix with water and remains suspended as a residue in the bottom of the vessel in which the mixture in contained.
Thus, we can use simple separating techniques such as ' filtration ' for this mixture.
Here is the procedure-
1. Collect the chalk and water mixture in a test tube.
2. Arrange the filter paper in shape of a funnel at the mouth of a beaker.
3. Make sure that the filter paper is properly placed.
4. Slowly pour the mixture on the filter paper funnel.
5. You'll now see that the chalk remains of the filter paper as a residue and the clear water filters out and gets collected in the beaker.

6 4 6
2015-06-15T14:32:30+05:30


Chalk powder is a carbonate compound, insoluble in water.
Because of this property of chalk powder, it is easy to separate it from water.

The mixture containing chalk powder and water is allowed to get filtered.
(Filter paper can be used for filtration)
After filtration, the retentate obtained is chalk and the filtrate obtained is water without chalk.
The retentate is allowed to get dried and thence, chalk is obtained in powder form.

In this manner, we can separate chalk powder from water.
4 3 4