Answers

2015-06-15T21:05:33+05:30


Difference between Speed and Velocity are:
1. Speed is defined as distance covered by an object in unit time while velocity is defined as the displacement of a body in unit time.
2. Speed is a scalar quantity(have only magnitude) while velocity is a vector quantity(have both magnitude and direction).
3. Speed is either 0 or positive. Velocity can be 0 or positive or negative.


2 5 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-15T21:07:36+05:30


SPEED ----- IT IS THE DISTANCE COVERED BY AN OBJECT IN UNIT TIME.

                  IT IS A SCALAR QUANTITY THAT IS, IT REQUIRES ONLY                               MAGNITUDE TO DEFINE IT.
           
                  AVERAGE SPEED = TOTAL DISTANCE / TOTAL TIME
  
                  SPEED OF AN OBJECT CAN BE ZERO OR POSITIVE. IT CANNOT                   BE NEGATIVE

                   
VELOCITY -----IT IS THE SPEED OF AN OBJECT IN A SPECIFIC DIRECTION.
                        
                      IT IS A VECTOR QUANTITY THAT IS, IT REQUIRES BOTH                               MAGNITUDE AND DIRECTION TO DEFINE IT.
                  
                      AVERAGE VELOCITY = TOTAL DISPLACEMENT / TOTAL TIME
 
                      VELOCITY OF AN OBJECT CAN BE POSITIVE, ZERO OR
                      NEGATIVE
                      

2 5 2