Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-21T11:28:00+05:30


Let the total number of flowers be "x"
Then
x -  \frac{13}{30}x -  \frac{2}{5}x  = the number of gladioli = 7
Hence 
x = 42
1 5 1
2015-06-21T14:14:39+05:30


We know \frac{13}{30} were roses. And we know \frac{2}{5} are orchids. We should make them into common denominators.

\frac{13}{30} + \frac{2}{5}= \frac{13}{30}+ \frac{12}{30}= \frac{25}{30}

So through that we conclude that  \frac{5}{6}  (we got that by cancelling {25}{30}).

Then it is said that the number of Gladioli are in seven. This means that the remaining \frac{1}{6}^th is seven.
Do the cross multiplications.

1:7::6:???

\frac{7*6}{1}=42

Therefore, there are 42 flowers in the bouquet.


1 5 1