Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-06-23T22:04:07+05:30


___________________________________________________________

Cell Theory In 1838,was proposed by Jakob Matthias Schleiden(1804-1881) was a German botanist and Theodor Schwann (1810-1882) was German zoologist.

Scheilden said that-:All plants consists of cell

Schwann said that-:All animals and plants are made up of cells

Cell Theory was refined by R.Virchow.He presented the idea that-:All cells are arise from pre existing cells only.

Thus,Cell Theory's postulates are:_

1-All organisms are composed of cells and cell products.
2-All metabolic reactions takes place in cells.Thus,cell are structural and functional unit of life.
3-All cells are arise from pre existing cells only.
4-Every organism starts its life with single cell only.Viruses are exceptions.

____________________________________________________________

Hope it helps you........Click on thanks (if helps)......plz mark it as the best......and don't forget to comment...:)))

2 5 2
ur welcome sister
plz come to chat and rply also
ASMA rply plz
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
2015-06-23T23:30:01+05:30
in 1838 , matthias schleiden , a german Botanist , announced that every plant is made up of a large number of cells.

In 1839 , Theodar Schwann , a german zoologist declared that all animals and plants are composed of cells which serve as the units of structure and function.

Rudolf Virchow in 1858 made an addition to the celll theory by saying that all cells arise from pre existing cells.

the cell theory states 3 major points :

* the cell is the smallest unit of structure of all living things.

* the cell is the unit of all living things.

* all cells arise from pre existing cells.

0