Answers

2015-06-24T13:03:15+05:30
Alloys are mixture of two or more metals. e.g.- steel, copper

they are considered better because the get the property of both metals 
eg- steel is an alloy of iron and chromium that is why it is strong as iron and shiny as chromium.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-06-24T13:04:44+05:30
Alloys are mixture of two or more metals......

Metal alloys are typically either harder, stronger, lighter or more flexible than a comparable pure metal that is why alloys are  considered more better than a pure metal 
2 5 2
An alloy is a material composed of two or more metals or a metal and a nonmetal.[1] An alloy may be a solid solution of the elements (a single phase), a mixture of metallic phases (two or more solutions) or an intermetallic compound with no distinct boundary between the phases.
dear GUNSANDROSES u have copied fro wikipedia which is not allowed here