then don't answer i did not told you only to write the answer anybody can write
fabtas you were writing the answer why did you stop
i meant to say fantas
My net got disconnected...now I must start again...
ok

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-27T17:43:48+05:30
Biodiversity is important for all living creatures, including man for preservation of enviorment and for economic reasons. biodeversity is useful in scientific and medical research. the world summit held a convention on biodiversitythat is CBD for conservation of biodiversity. as a result of this an international  union of conservation of nature and natural resources that is IUCN has been established to look after the conservation projects. IUCN has recently renamed as world conservation union that is WCU. WWF that is world wide fund  for nature is an international organization spreading awareness among people to help conserve evry ones life .
                           HOPE YOU LIKE IT AND IT HELPS
                 ( i wrote this in my exam last year i still remember it)
7 4 7
after biodiversity in 3rd line there is a gap
ok
thanks
  • Brainly User
2014-05-27T18:28:54+05:30


Biological diversity refers to  the variation among all organisms in terrestrial, marine and other aquatic ecosystems and the ecological complexes of which they are parts. It is usually considered at three different levels – genetic diversity, species diversity and ecosystem diversity.  Biodiversity is the backbone for agriculture, aquaculture, animal husbandry, forestry and a host of other applied branches of biology. Biodiversity is fast becoming the fundamental requirement on which the new industrial develop- ments and innovations are going to be based. Biodiversity will offer in the coming years, new sources of food, medicine and other human requirements. To save the races of endangered and endemic species the bio resources should be identified and the hotspots in each country should be given prior importance to conservation. Only then the remaining species at the verge of extinction could be saved. 
Biodiversity should be preserved as the common heritage of all humans. All species have a right to exist; one strategy considered as a priority is conserving hotspots around the globe. These are areas characterized by high concentrations of endemic species and experiencing unusually rapid rate of habit modification loss.There are around 25 hotspots identified from all over the world.   The organizations involved in biodiversity conservation are 1.World Wildlife Fund: (WWF) 2.Resources for the Future :(RFF) 3.The Nature Conservancy: 4. World Resources Institute :(WRI), 5.IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources), 6.African Wildlife Foundation:(AWF), 7. Genetic Resources Action International : (GRAIN), 8.International Science Foundation, 9.The Biodiversity Support Program:( BSP) 
4 5 4
Well...thanks....I think Elsa can shorten it...if she wants
yeah
Okay
thanks fantas
Welcome :)