Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-27T18:31:05+05:30
The arrangment in which an electric circuit is set up by using electrodes and a solution is called electrolytic cell
                       hope you like it and it helps you
2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2014-05-27T18:33:35+05:30


The process which brings about the splitting up of ions in an electrolyte is known as electrolysis and an electrolytic cell makes use of this process. It consists of an arrangement of electrodes ( anode and cathode) immersed inside an electrolyte. 
0