Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-30T22:09:46+05:30


A food chain shows how each living thing gets food, and how nutrients and energy are passed from creature to creature. Food chains begin with plant-life, and end with animal-life. Some animals eat plants, some animals eat other animals.


Food web is an important ecological concept. Basically, food web represents feeding relationships within a community (Smith and Smith 2009). It also implies the transfer of food energy from its source in plants through herbivores to carnivores (Krebs 2009). Normally, food webs consist of a number of food chains meshed together. Each food chain is a descriptive diagram including a series of arrows, each pointing from one species to another, representing the flow of food energy from one feeding group of organisms to another
2 4 2
2015-06-30T22:52:08+05:30
The sequence in which one organism consumes other organism is called food chain whereas interconnected food chains operating in an ecosystem is called food web.
1 2 1