Auxins (plural of auxin /ˈɔːk-sən/) are a class of plant hormones (or plant growth substances) with some morphogen-like characteristics. Auxins have a cardinal role in coordination of many growth and behavioral processes in the plant's life cycle and are essential for plant body development. Auxins and their role in plant growth were first described by the Dutch scientist Frits Warmolt Went.[1] Kenneth V. Thimann isolated this phytohormone and determined its chemical structure as indole-3-acetic

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-05-28T23:53:50+05:30
Auxins are plant hormones which help in elongation of cells in shoots and is involved in regulating plant growth.
Apex of the growing stems produces auxins..
2 5 2
2014-05-29T15:39:47+05:30