Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-07-05T23:26:41+05:30
Area = pi*r^2 = 2464
= 22/7*r^2
Therefore, r^2 = 2464/22*7
= 112*7
= 784

Radius r = sq root of 784 = 28cm

Greatest chord = Diameter = 2 * r = 56 cm.

Ans = 56 cm.
1 5 1
2015-07-06T21:07:26+05:30
A= \pi r^2
\pi r^2 = 2464
r^2= \frac{2464}{\pi}=784.315
r= \sqrt{\frac{2464}{\pi}}=28.005
[tex]d=2(\sqrt{\frac{2464}{\pi}}))=56.01

The longest chord is about 56.01


0