Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-07-08T00:14:00+05:30


The nervous tissue is formed of neurons.
Neurons are the structural and functional unit of nervous tissues.
A neuron is differentiated into the following parts:
. cell body or cyton.
. Neuritis or axon and dendries.

cyton or cellbody is star-shapes. Its cytoplasm also called neuroplasm, has large nucleus, several nissil granules and fine, thread-like neurofibrils.
Neuritis arising from cyton are of two types: axon and dendrons.

.Axon is the long cylindrical process arising from the cyton.Its end is divided into several fine branches called terminal arbotion.

.Dendrons are small and highly branched processes arising from cyton.

.The nerve cells are connected end to end through their axon and dendrons.

The axon is covered with one or two sheaths is called nerve fibre. A number of nerve fibres join to form a nerve.

hope this helps..
mark it as brainliest plzz...
.
2 5 2
thankieew! don't rgt 2 mark it as brainliest ;p
*frgt
Yes sure
ty ;)
thankieew ^_^
2015-07-08T06:52:13+05:30
The three main parts of neuron are axon,dendrite and cell body. The axon conducts messages away from the cell body. The dendrite receive messages from the next cells and conveys it towards the cell body. The cell body contains nucleus,mitochondria and other organelles. It is mainly concerned with maintainance and growth of cell. Neurons are arranged from end to end forming a chain. This helps in transmission of impulses.


0