Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-07-09T20:49:49+05:30
The function of different meristems are as follows:

.Apical meristem: It is responsible for the growth and elongation of roots and stem, hence it increases length of the plant. It is also called primary growth.

.Intercalary meristem: It increases the length of the organ and the branches.

.Lateral meristem: It helps in increasing the diameter and girth of plants.
This type of groth is called secondary growth.

hope this helps.. :)
plzzz mark it as the best..
2 5 2
JHAKAAS ANSWER BUUDDYY..
thankxx a lottt :)
2015-07-10T15:39:55+05:30
THE MERISTEMS ARE LIVING CELLS , THEY HAVE THIN CELL WALLS AND THEY GROW I.E THEY ARE CAPABLE OF DIVIDING.
APICAL MERISTEMS
THEY HELP IN THE PRIMARY GROWTH OF THE PLANTS AND ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE VERTICAL GROWTH OF THE PLANTS AND ARE PRESENT IN THE TIPS OR THE APEX OF THE PLANTS
INTERCALARY MERISTEMS
THESE ARE PRESENT BETWEEN THE INTERNODES ,ETC.
LATERAL MERISTEMS
THESE ARE PRESENT IN THE PLANTS AND HELP IN THE SECONDARY GROWTH I. E THEY HELP TO INCREASE THE GIRTH OF THE PLANTS . THESE ARE PRESENT IN THE CAMBIUM,CORK CAMBIUM,ETC.
0