Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-07-11T11:46:14+05:30
X²+sx-p  [s=sum of roots , p = product of roots]
α=sum of roots=7
β=product of roots=1
x²+7x-1    is the quadratic polynomial
1 5 1
It will be x square -7x+7 product will be 7 not 1
2015-07-11T16:27:37+05:30
Let alpha and beta be the zeroes of the polynomial. Sum of zeroes= 7+1=8 & product of zeroes =7*1=7. For quadratic polynomial k. K= x square - ( sum of zeroes )x + product of zeroes = x square -8x +7 is the required polynomial.
0