Answers

2015-07-14T18:10:31+05:30
PURE SUBSTANCES
*Contains one kind of particles
*Have fixed compostion,melting and boiling point.
*It cannot be separated into other kinds of matter by any physical method.

MIXTURES
*Contains two or more different types of particles
*Do not have fixed compostion,melting and boiling point.
*It can be separated into other kinds of matter by any physical method.

Hope it helps.
2 2 2
Pure substances
A pure substance has a definite and constant composition — like salt or sugar. A pure substance can be either an element or a compound, but the composition of a pure substance doesn’t vary.

Elements
An element is composed of a single kind of atom. An atom is the smallest particle of an element that still has all the properties of the element.

Here’s an example: Gold is an element. If you slice and slice a chunk of gold until only one tiny particle is left that can’t be chopped
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-07-14T20:45:09+05:30
Pure substance-
Made of only one kind of atoms.
Are chemically bonded with each other.
Cannot be broken down into simpler form.
Have a fixed melting/boiling point.

Mixtures-
Made of more than one kind of atoms.
Can be broken down into simpler forms.
Do not have a fixed melting and boiling point.
Are physically bonded with each other.
Plus, here is the definition of a compound in case you need it in the future-
Made of more than one kind of atom.
Are chemically bonded with each other.
Have a fixed melting/boiling point.
Can be broken down into simpler form by chemical means only.
Hope this helps you. And I request you to please mark my answer as the brainliest.
2 5 2